Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how I will use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January, 2011.

What information I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and mobile telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests in relation to my artworks
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve my artwork offerings and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails and/or SMS text messages about new artworks, exhibitons, information about me, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address and/or mobile numbers that you have provided.
  • From time to time, I may contact you by email, phone, SMS text message, fax or mail. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • I may on occasion send you information about other parties offerings in relation to other artists, art related topics and other art related material that I think you may find interesting.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from my system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not in any way give me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at elizabeth@elizabethrollinsscott.com

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £3 will be payable (make cheques payable to ‘Elizabeth Rollins-Scott’). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Elizabeth Rollins-Scott, Kew Bridge Steam Museum, Green Dragon Lane, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 0EN

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • Your Cart

    Your cart is empty

    View Cart
    Checkout

  • Follow:

    Social Links

    Facebook Twitter You Tube RSS Stumble Upon
  • SAFE SHOPPING VIA PAYPAL